PIATT COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS
GENERAL PRIMARY ELECTION - MARCH 17, 2020


REPUBLICAN BALLOT

FEDERAL

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Vote for 1
DONALD J. TRUMP  1876
ROQUE "ROCKY" DE LA FUENTE  123

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
Vote for 1
MARK C CURRAN JR.  530
TOM TARTER  380
CAEY CHLEBEK  76
PEGGY HUBBARD  464
ROBERT MARSHALL  312

CONGRESSIONAL

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
THIRTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
RODNEY DAVIS  1917

FOR DELEGATE TO THE
NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
THIRTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
(PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears
in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States
or the word "uncommitted".)
Vote for not more than 3
MARTIN DAVIS  TRUMP1463
SUSAN GANT REYNOLDS  TRUMP1283
MARIA VASQUEZ  TRUMP1098

FOR ALTERNATE DELEGATE TO THE
NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
THIRTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears
in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States
or the word "uncommitted".
Vote for not more than 3
DON TRACY  TRUMP1397
KEVIN BREHENY  TRUMP1134
SETH McMILLAN  TRUMP1230

REPRESENTATIVE

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FIRST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
DAN CAULKINS  1888

COUNTY

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK
Vote for 1
SETH FLOYD  1905

FOR STATE'S ATTORNEY
Vote for 1
KELLY GRIFFITH  904
SARAH PERRY  1139

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD
DISTRICT ONE
Vote for 1
JERRY LYNN EDWARDS  643

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD
DISTRICT TWO
Vote for 1
GAIL S JONES  652

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD
DISTRICT THREE
Vote for 1
TODD HENRICKS  553

JUDICIAL

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy fo the Hon. Thomas J Difanis)
Vote for 1
JASON BOHM  1804

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy fo the Hon. Albert G Webber)
Vote for 1
JEFFERY S GEISLER  1785

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy fo the Hon. William Hugh Finson)
Vote for 1
DANA RHOADES  1801

PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
BEMENT 1
Vote for 1
PAMELA L SHUMARD  71

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
BEMENT 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
BLUE RIDGE
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
CERRO GORDO 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
CERRO GORDO 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
CERRO GORDO 4
Vote for 1
TODD HENRICKS  89

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
GOOSE CREEK
Vote for 1
JAMES A. REED  80

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
MONTICELLO 1
Vote for 1
LANDON STENGER  136

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
MONTICELLO 2
Vote for 1
SETH FLOYD  239

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
MONTICELLO 3
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
MONTICELLO 4
Vote for 1
JAMES L. AYERS  211

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
SANGAMON 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
SANGAMON 2
Vote for 1
RAY C. SPENCER  124

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
UNITY 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
UNITY 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEPERSON
WILLOW BRANCH
Vote for 1
JAMES C. LEISCHNER  125

DEMOCRATIC BALLOT

FEDERAL

FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
Vote for 1
AMY KLOBUCHAR  0
DEVAL PATRICK  0
BERNIE SANDERS  408
JOSEPH R BIDEN  800
MICHAEL R BLOOMBERG  20
ELIZABETH WARREN  21
PETE BUTTIGIEG  15
TOM STEYER  0
ANREW YANG  1
MICHAEL BENNET  0
JOHN K DELANEY  2
TULSI GABBARD  9
CORY BOOKER  5

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR
Vote for 1
RICHARD J DURBIN  1161

CONGRESSIONAL

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS
THIRTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
Vote for 1
BETSY DIRKSEN LONDRIGAN  977
STEFANIE SMITH  238

FOR DELEGATE TO THE
NATIONAL NOMINATING CONVENTION
THIRTEENTH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
PLEASE NOTE: Next to the name of each candidate for delegate appears
in parentheses the candidate's preference for President of the United States
or the word "uncommitted".
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 5
TERESA BRENNAH  YANG28
GABRIELA ROMERO  YANG19
KHALED MESSAI  YANG18
MICHELLE PAUL  WARREN65
MICHAEL FRERICHS  WARREN127
EMMA TODD  WARREN78
CRAIG COLBROOK  WARREN36
LISA M STANLEY  WARREN73
SUE SCHERER  BIDEN725
CHUCK NAPIER  BIDEN645
ELLEN SCHANZLE-HASKINS  BIDEN662
MARK ROBERT MADDOCK  BIDEN633
ADA OWENS  BIDEN617
CAROL AMMONS  SANDERS385
JENN CARRILLO  SANDERS331
PAMELLA GRONEMEYER  SANDERS322
ALAN M AXELROD  SANDERS299
BRIAN WILENS  SANDERS277
CAAROL McCLAINE  KLOBUCHAR53
JOHN BERGEE  KLOBUCHAR28
ANNE M HEILES  KLOBUCHAR47
CARL ERNEST KASTEN  KLOBUCHAR26

REPRESENTATIVE

FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ONE HUNDRED AND FIRST REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

COUNTY

FOR CIRCUIT CLERK
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR STATE'S ATTORNEY
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD
DISTRICT ONE
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD
DISTRICT TWO
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR MEMBER OF THE COUNTY BOARD
DISTRICT THREE
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

JUDICIAL

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy fo the Hon. Thomas J Difanis)
Vote for 1
SCOTT LERNER  1046

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy fo the Hon. Albert G Webber)
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR JUDGE OF THE CIRCUIT COURT
SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
(To fill the vacancy fo the Hon. William Hugh Finson)
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
BEMENT 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
BEMENT 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
BLUE RIDGE
Vote for 1
DIANE M. TERANDO  65

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
CERRO GORDO 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
CERRO GORDO 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
CERRO GORDO 4
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
GOOSE CREEK
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
MONTICELLO 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
MONTICELLO 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
MONTICELLO 3
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
MONTICELLO 4
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
SANGAMON 1
Vote for 1
SHEILA MALONEY  95

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
SANGAMON 2
Vote for 1
DARLENE H. HOFFMAN  128

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
UNITY 1
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
UNITY 2
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

FOR PRECINCT COMMITTEEMAN
WILLOW BRANCH
Vote for 1
NO CANDIDATE  0

PROPOSITION

CITY OF MONTICELLO
APPOINTMENT OF MONTICELLO CITY CLERK
Shall the City Clerk of Monticello be appointed by the Mayor with the advice and consent of the City Council rather than elected?
YES  422
NO  839